Privacy Policy

Introduction

Faced with the development of new communication tools, it is necessary to be attentive to the protection of privacy. That is why we are committed in respecting the confidentiality of personal information we collect

Personal Information Collected

We collect the following information :

  • Surname
  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal code
  • Email
  • Phone number/ Fax number
  • Credit card number

The personal information we collect is collected through forms and through interactions established between you and our website. We also use, as indicated in the following section, cookies and/or logs to collect information about you.

Forms and interactions:

Your personal information is collected through forms such as:

  • Website registration form
  • Order Form
  • Opinion Poll

We use the information for:

  • Order tracking
  • Information / Promotional offers
  • Statistics
  • Contact information

Your information is also collected through interactions that may be established between you and our website, and in the following promotional ways:

  • Statistics
  • Contact information

We are using this information for the purpose of:

  • Correspondance

Right of Opposition and Withdrawal

We are committed to offering you a right of objection and withdrawal regarding your personal information. The right of opposition is understood as being the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be sued for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood to be the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a distribution list.To exercise these rights, you can write to or send an email to :
OENOSCIENCE inc. 2050 Dandurand bureau 308, Montréal H2G 1Y9
admin@oenoscience.com
Phone : 514-564-2050
Website : https://oenoscience.com/

Permission to Access

We undertake to recognize a right of access and rectification to the persons concerned wishing to consult, modify, or even delete information concerning them.
The exercise of this right will be :
OENOSCIENCE inc, 2050 Dandurand bureau 308, Montréal H2G 1Y9
admin@oenoscience.com
Phone : 514-564-2050
Website : https://oenoscience.com/

Safety

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. People working for us are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • Backups
  • User name/password

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, since no mechanism offers maximum security, there is always a risk involved when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Legislation

We undertake to comply with the legislative provisions set out in:
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act